Woodstown in Salem County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Center of Town

Historic Woodstown NJ

Edward W. Humphreys left a precious legacy of several hundred photographs that he had taken from 1865 to about 1930.

President Woodrow Wilson
Woodrow Wilson campaigned for Governor of New Jersey in the center of Woodstown in 1910. Woodrow Wilson has been the only governor of New Jersey to be elected President of the United States. He was elected governor in November 1910, and two years later he was elected President.

The First National Bank
The First National Bank of Woodstown was completed in 1892 and is a testament to the growing influence of banking in the late-nineteenth century. The Romanesque Revival Building, detailed with Perth Amboy Pompeiian brick and red sandstone was designed by Philadelphia architect Albert W. Dilks. The two-and-a-half story building looms large with an open-arched tower rising seventy feet above the entrance. The tower is surmounted by a slate-clad irregular octagonal pyramidal roof capped by a weather vane.

A Pantaloon Factory
The two-story brick building in the background on West Avenue was erected by E. B. Humphreys in 1886. A pantaloon factory was the primary business in the building.

The Bassett House
The Bassett House was located a few houses from the center of town
on North Main Street and in 1908 was moved to Allen Avenue, as shown in the photo.

The Old Public Pump
In the center of Woodstown the old public pump stood for many years to serve the public.

Albert W. Dilks
Albert W. Dilks, a Philadelphia architect, designed The First National Bank of Woodstown in 1892 and later Woodstown High School in 1916.

1895 Granite Drinking Fountain
Under the leadership of a Committee of Women, the old public pump was replaced by an attractive stork fountain, a granite drinking fountain, and a granite horse trough (the trough can be seen in the Bassett photo to the left). This oasis provided refreshment for the eye and quenched the thirst of man and beast for many years until the overwhelming volume of modern vehicles. The drinking fountain was removed around 1936 and relocated to the Woodstown Memorial Lake until 2020 when the fountain returned to this location.

The Hunt Building
The Hunt Building was built in 1869 and has had many businesses throughout the years. Some of the businesses included a hardware and paint store, harness store, farm machinery business, barber shops, a drug store, gift shops and the Franklin Savings and Loan Association. The second floor was living quarters and business offices. The third floor was used for many dances, concerts, and the
Chamber of Commerce Banquets. It was removed in the early 1960's.

The return of the 1895 granite drinking fountain and this landscaped area were dedicated on March 8, 2020 to the memory of Estelle Sherman, who served for 18 years on Woodstown Borough Council, and was its first female member.

Erected 2020 by Woodstown Historic Preservation Commission.

3. The Drinking Fountain