Poets Corner in Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Garden History

Inscription. From 1902 to 1979 the Santa Fe railroad company used this land for both industrial shipping and passenger service. The railroad tracks that once passed through here were part of a nine mile strip of land that went from Richmond to Oakland. After the tracks had been uprooted in 1979 the city of Berkeley devoted this land for open space. In 1993, designs for our garden patch were developed with help from the University of California Berkeley Department of Landscape Architecture. In 1994 the garden patch was completed with aid from AmeriCorps participants, community volunteers, East Bay Conservation Corps, and University of California Berkeley students. This land is still owned by the city of Berkeley, and leased by Berkeley Youth Alternatives.

More about this marker. The marker is just within the gate, on the right, of the Bancroft Community Garden.

2. Garden History Marker - wide view
3. Province of Cats
Just outside the garden gate, embedded in the sidewalk, is another plaque providing an alternative perspective on the use of the land.