Vallejo in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

In Memory of the Port Chicago 50 - Vallejo, August 1944

Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to the 50 African American sailors who in August 1944 courageously refused to work under unsafe and dangerous conditions loading munitions at Mare Island Navy Yard. Just weeks before, they had survived a deadly July 17, 1944, explosion at Port Chicago that killed 332 service members. Following the explosion, the men were transferred to segregated Navy barracks on the Vallejo side of Mare Island Strait, near this memorial. The courage of the 50 sailors, in the face of insurmountable odds, would later help lead to the desegregation of the United States military.

1. The Port Chicago 50 at 76: Time for Exoneration...(National WWII Museum, July 17, 2020). "July 17, 2020 marks the 76th anniversary of a frequently overlooked episode during World War II that had profound changes on the US military and the legal and social structure of American society....For reasons that can never be accurately determined, a cataclysmic series of explosions—the largest man-made detonation in history to that point—erupted with the force of 5,000 tons of TNT. Instantly, 320 men, two-thirds of them African American, were killed and hundreds more were injured. The ships they were loading were nearly obliterated; a locomotive evaporated. The force of the blasts was felt 20 miles away in San Francisco." (Submitted on July 29, 2020.)

2. Port Chicago Mutiny (1944) (Black Past). (Submitted on July 29, 2020.)
3. Port Chicago disaster (Wikipedia). (Submitted on July 29, 2020.)