Towanda in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Samuel Huston House

109 York Ave.

Inscription.
Dr. Samuel Huston (also spelled Houston) came to Towanda with David F. Barstow and John C. Adams in 1827 from Essex County, Massachusetts. Dr. Huston married Emeline Mix, oldest daughter of Col. Hiram Mix of a prominent Towanda family. Huston built this attractive Greek Revival temple-form cottage with symmetrical wings in 1835. The frame building has doric pilasters; a recessed porch with square Doric columns; and bracketed eves.

Dr. Huston was a physician and landowner. A Democrat, he was prominently identified with the Masonic fraternity. Huston Street was named in Dr. Huston's honor.

Regarding Dr. Samuel Huston House. Building contributes to the Towanda Historic District.