Near Mobridge in Walworth County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Revheim Park

Inscription. Dedicated to the early settlers of the Mobridge area, Revheim Park is named for Mons J. Revheim who established a homestead on this site in 1881. During the Great Dakota Boom of 1878-1887, thousands of landseekers headed for western Dakota Territory in search of free land a new life. Most of those homesteading in this area were farmers from Northern Europe, primarily immigrants from Scandinavian countries.

Mons Revheim (1862-1942), born and raised in a farming community on Osteroy, Norway, arrived at this location in the summer of 1881 with his two brothers, Ingebret and Baste. Finding good souls and thick stands of timber, Mons filed a homestead patent on a section of prime bottom land along the Missouri River. In 1882 he constructed a one room cabin of logs with a roof of sod and cottonwood branches. The cabin remained on this land until 1962 when it became inundated by Oahe Reservoir.

Erected by US Army Corp of Engineers.

2. Picnic shelter at Revheim Recreation Area.