Near Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

White Rock School

By Kathy Garman, August 3, 2019
Inscription.  Named after a boulder in Lake Huron that was used as a landmark in the Indian Treaty of 1807, the village was settled about 1860. Destroyed in the Great Fire of 1871, the town was soon rebuilt, including a schoolhouse. The present building was constructed in 1909. At that time twenty-five pupils attended, and the teacher was paid forty dollars a month. White Rock School continued in use until 1968. The Huron County Historical Society acquired the property in 1970 for a historical museum.

Erected 1976 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L202.)

post office area: Harbor Beach MI 48441, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding White Rock School. White Rock, which is 9.9 miles south of Harbor Beach, is a tiny unincorporated community of Sherman Township at the mouth of White Rock Creek on the shore of Lake Huron. The community is named for a large white boulder located offshore in Lake Huron. This boulder (which was several times larger back then than it is now) was used as a boundary marker to define the territory ceded by the Ottawa, Chippewa, Wyandot, and Potawatomi nations with the Treaty of Detroit in 1807. Native Americans considered this rock as sacred ground and left offerings of food on it. Today, it is barely visible as high-water levels, erosion, and lightning strikes have reduced its size and visibility.

There are many stories about this rock, but one of the more popular ones describes the tale of a group of settlers who wanted to have a square dance on the rock. They were warned by local Native Americans that the rock was sacred and they should not go forward with their
3. White Rock School
plans. Ignoring the warnings, two sets of settlers headed out to the rock by canoe. All of them, except for one, who decided to heed the warnings of the Native Americans, unloaded and began their celebration. All of a sudden, a bolt of lightning struck the rock and killed everyone on it. The only survivor was the lone settler who did not ignore the warning offered by the Native Americans.

The White Rock School Museum is located at 10124 White Rock Rd.