Second Brigade

Second Division - First Corps

Second Brigade

Brig. Gen. Henry Baxter
12th. Mass. 83d. 97th. New York
11th. 88th. 90th. Pennsylvania Infantry

July 1 Arrived about noon took position on right of Corps on Mummasburg Road with Second Brigade First Division on left. Repulsed an attack of Col. O'Neal's Brigade then changed front and with the assistance of Second Brigade First Division captured 1000 prisoners and three stand of colors of Brig. Gen. Iverson's Brigade. Afterwards relieved by First Brigade and retired to the Railroad cut to support Battery B 4th U.S. At 4 p.m. retired to Cemetery Hill and constructed breastworks.
The 11th Penna. was transferred to the First Brigade.

July 2 About 10 a.m. relieved by Second Brigade Second Division Second Corps and placed in reserve. At 4. p.m. supported a Battery of Eleventh Corps. At sunset moved to the support of Third Corps then returned to support of Eleventh Corps.

July 3 Moved to the rear of the Cemetery early in the morning in support of Twelfth Corps. At 2 p.m. formed on right and rear of Third Division Second Corps and there remained until the close of the battle.
The Brigade went into action with less than 1200 men.

Casualties. Killed 7 officers 3 men. Wounded 31 officers 227 men. Captured or missing 12 officers 338 men. Total 648.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1997.

Indications being that we should be attacked on our right flank, I at once changed front by filing to the right and forming forward on first battalion, a division of the Eleventh Corps being on our right at least 400 yards. I immediately sent skirmishers forward, but the enemy
2. Baxter's Brigade Tablet
now appearing on our left flank, I had again to change front to the left, and moved forward to the crest of the hill, bringing us before the enemy, when the brigade opened on the advancing foes a most deadly fire, soon causing them to recoil and give way. Another line immediately took the place of that repulsed, and at this time they appeared on our right flank, making it necessary for the Ninetieth Pennsylvania Volunteer Regiment, Colonel Lyle, to change front to meet them, which they did in perfect order, receiving meanwhile a very severe fire. Again their lines were repulsed and again re-enforced. The Ninety-seventh New York Volunteers, Colonel Wheelock, Eighty-third New York Volunteers, Lieutenant-Colonel Moesch, and Eighty-eighth Pennsylvania Volunteers, Major Foust, made a charge, capturing many prisoners, the Eighty-eighth Pennsylvania Volunteers taking two battle-flags and the Ninety-seventh New York Volunteers one from the enemy. The Twelfth Massachusetts Volunteers had a galling fire on the flank of this brigade at this time, which I think had a great influence upon its surrender.
(Submitted on January 18, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. General Baxter
General Baxter was wounded four times during the war. In spite of that, he commanded a brigade up to the end of the war.

(Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540 USA, Call number: LC-B813- 6536 B[P&P])
4. Repulse of O'Neal's and Iverson's Brigades
Looking at the field in front of the tablet location. As O'Neal's Confederates advanced, they were repulsed by the Federal units on the right end of the line. This exposed Iverson's Brigade in this open field. After delivering a withering fire, Baxter's Brigade wheeled into the field, effectively destroying Iverson's Brigade.
5. Baxter's Brigade Line
Looking from the Oak Ridge Observation Tower to the south down Doubleday Avenue. Monuments for both Baxter's and Paul's Regiments are on the right side of the road.