Booker in Lipscomb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

View Point Cemetery

Inscription.
In the early years of the 20th century, a group of Quakers established the settlement of View Point. Shortly afterwards, in 1910, residents organized the View Point Friends Church and this cemetery to serve residents of the community. C.A. Dickenson donated land for the burial ground. The first marked burial was of Marvel Rutz, who died in 1912. Many of those buried here were church members or relatives of members, though the cemetery also served residents in the surrounding area. Today, the cemetery continues to be a reminder of the early community of View Point.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2005

3. View Point Cemetery