Higgins in Lipscomb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Higgins Cemetery

Inscription.

This burial ground has served residents of the Higgins Community since the late 1800s. Higgins was platted in 1887 on land owned by E.C. Gray, who purchased area property along with his brother-in-law George Patton, and Jim Patton. The three bought land presuming that the Santa Fe Railroad, who planned on expanding to the Texas Panhandle, would build through this area. The railroad would cross Gray’s section, and Higgins would grow into an agricultural, ranching and oil community. The town was named for G.H. Higgins, a stockholder in the Santa Fe Railroad.

Gray deeded this property as a cemetery in 1900, though residents used it before that time. The earliest marked graves are of Ellen M. Patton and Howard F. Peugh, two children who died in 1889. Earlier unmarked burials may also exist here. Others interred include Dr. Rudolf Goettsche, a pioneer dentist and county sheriff; Frank Ewing and George Sennett, friends of and early influences on noted humorist Will Rogers; and the victims of the April 9, 1947 tornado which destroyed many of town’s residences and its business district, claiming the lives of 45 townspeople. The burial ground also holds community leaders, early pioneers and veterans of military conflicts dating to the Civil War.

The burial ground features vertical stones, curbing, statuary and grave slabs.
Still used today, Higgins Cemetery remains as a testament to the pioneering men and women who lived and worked in the Higgins Community.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2006
Marker is property of the State of Texas