Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate, Alton

Inscription. The seventh and last debate between Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas in the 1858 U.S. Senatorial Campaign was held at this site on October 15. Approximately five thousand people gathered in front of the old City Hall to hear the two candidates. The debates received national attention, with Lincoln arguing against the extension of slavery into the Western territories, and Douglas campaigning for States' Rights. The following November Douglas defeated Lincoln for the Senate seat, but two years later, Lincoln defeated Douglas in the race for the Presidency.

Erected 2007 by Greater Alton Chamber of Commerce and the Illinois State Historical Society.

A wide view of the marker, in front of Lincoln-Douglas Square, with statues in the background.