Hammondsport in Steuben County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1911 - 1916 Wings Over the Water

The Glenn H. Curtiss Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Beginning in 1911, Glenn Curtiss test-flew his pioneering seaplances and flying boats from this beach.

By 1911 Curtiss had already built a working seaplane that made water takeoffs and landings on pontoons. But the secret to making a successful flying boat was finding the right shape for the hull. During the warm season each year in Hammondsport, the beach in front of you was alive with activity, as Curtiss developed and tested new flying boat designs. Glenn finally solved the hull design problem during the summer of 1912, and by 1913 was building and selling his Model E, the world's first practical flying boat.

The United States Navy watched Glenn's experiments with great interest, and soon hired him to help create a fledgling naval aviation program. In 1911 Curtiss trained the Navy's first pilots and built the Navy's first seaplane.

Just three years later, in 1914, he introduced the America, the world's first twin-engine flying boat. This technically advanced aircraft was designed to carry its crew of two across the ocean.

Beginning as a self-taught bicycle mechanic, Glenn Curtiss went on to achieve national prominence as a pioneer aviator, the founder of the American aviation industry, and the father of U.S. Naval Aviation.

The
Curtiss Heritage Trail celebrates the pioneering accomplishments of Hammondsport's most famous native son.

1. Curtiss Aeroplane and Motor Company
To left of monument. Looking NE into Keuka Lake. Note the Curtiss seaplane sculpture "flying" over the lake
. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 2, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Curtiss Model H. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 2, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Heritage Trail marks key sites in life of Glenn Curtiss. General Aviation news website entry (Submitted on December 26, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Naval Aviation Histories. Naval History and Heritage Command website links (Submitted on August 2, 2020.)

5. Eugene Ely and the Birth of Naval Aviation—January 18, 1911. Smithsonian national Air and Space Museum website entry (Submitted on August 2, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)