Wood River in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Revolutionary War Veterans

Honored Here in Vaughn Cemetery

Inscription. Pvt. Anthony Alexander Harrison, son of Lovell and Hannah Sanford Harrison, enlisted in Capt. Lucas' CO in Feb 1781. He also served in Capt. Newsome's CO, and the CO commanded by his brother, Capt. Joseph Harrison, Col. Dick's Regt., Gen. Muhlenberg's command fought at Battle of Petersburg, Va., 25 Apr 1781.

Pvt. John Cornelison, born 1760 VA., son of Conrad Cornelison and Jemima Anney Todd, married Elizabeth Barlett, 1780 Rowan CO, N. Car. They had nine children, John served in N Car., in the companies of Capt. John Armstrong, Capt. Mathew Ramsey, Capt. Smith, Capt. Adolph Hedrick, Capt. Francis Cole, Capt. John Childs, and Capt. Jennings. He fought in the Battle of Stono Ferry, S. Carl, 20 Jun 1779. John and his family arrived in Madison Co, IL, in 1827. He moved to Greene Co, IL, where he died 25 Apr 1843.

John Rattan, born in N. Car., in 1747, son of William Wroten, married Mary Greene in Oct 1775. They had four boys and four girls. John served in the Continental Line, Capt. Robert Porter's troops of Tyron CO, N. Car., from 18 Nov to 30 Dec 1777. He and his family arrived in Madison Co, 1804. John Rattan, the first white man to settle in the Wood River area, died 11 Oct 1821, Madison Co, IL.

Erected 2016 by Sons of the American Revolution (Genl George Rogers Clark
Chapter).

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on November 13, 2016, with
Marker is under the flag.
Wood River mayor Frank Akers with members of the Sons of the American Revolution as featured speakers. One of John Rattan's descendants helped unveil the marker.

3. Vaughn Cemetery entrance
Revolutionary War Veterans marker is behind the American flag pallet