Elkmont in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Sulphur Creek Trestle, 1864

Inscription. Soon after this scene was captured of Union troops rebuilding Sulphur Creek Trestle, one mile south of here, in early 1864, the ring of hammers was replaced by the thunder of cannon fire. By the time the smoke cleared, more than 240 men were dead in the bloodiest battle of the Civil War in north Alabama.

The 73-foot-tall trestle was the tallest bridge on the railroad line that served as a major artery for transporting troops and supplies from Nashville to the Southern front. After Confederate troops destroyed the trestle in 1863, the 111th U.S. Colored Infantry, mostly comprised of former slaves from this area, rebuilt the bridge and constructed a fort at the trestle. Brig. Gen. Grenville Dodge reported in February 1864, "I cannot speak too highly of the industry, alacrity, and interest the command has shown in taking hold of and finishing the work. No emergency could arise but what some officer or man could be found to meet and master it."

On September 25, 1864, the ultimate emergency arose. Confederate troops under the command of Gen. Nathan Forrest attacked the forces guarding Sulphur Creek Trestle. In the ensuing battle, more than 200 Union and 40 Confederate troops were killed, and Forrest took 820 Union soldiers as prisoners. The Confederates then burned the trestle, effectively cutting off the supply line.

Caption:
About this photo: Theodore Gubelman, a photographer from New Jersey, opened his gallery in Pulaski, Tenn., in January 1864, and captured this photo soon afterwards. The original photo is now part of the collection of the Limestone County Archives.

2. Sulphur Creek Trestle, 1864 Marker (looking south in the direction of where the trestle was located)