Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mobile's Spanish Fountain

(Fuente de España)

Inscription. The design of this fountain was inspired by famous fountains of Spain designed by one of the great fountain designers of the world, Buigas of Barcelona.

Friendship Arches
(Arcos de la Amistad)
These Arches of Friendship and the ten colorful flags, donated by the provinces of Barcelona, Córdoba, Granada, Madrid, Málaga, Marbella, Seville, Tarragona, Toledo, Valencia, represent those cities and provinces visited by Mobile’s Cultural and Historic mission to Spain and honor those areas in Spain exerting the greatest influence on Spanish discovery, exploration, and culture in the Gulf Coast area.

Famous Monuments of Spain
(Monumentos de España)
The glass mosaics around the fountain are a reproduction of the most beautiful or famous building or monument of each of Spain’s fifty-three provinces as determined by each Provincial Parliament — especially for Mobile’s Spanish Plaza. These mosaics were designed by Madrid’s renowned ceramist, Ruiz de Luna Arroyo.

Ceramic Benches
(Bancos de ceramica)
The twelve ceramic benches, works of the ceramists Ruiz de Luna Arroyo of Madrid and José Aguado of Toledo, are gifts of the cities of Barcelona, Córdoba, Granada, Madrid, Málaga, Marbella, Seville, Tarragona, Toledo, Macharavialla, and Valencia. Each
depicts an historic or famous vista in that city, with landmark monuments, local products, and a greeting in English and Spanish from that city.

(marker in left foreground)
. Spanish Plaza Park was created to honor Mobile’s sister city, Malaga, Spain. The park features sculptures, statues and other art showing the influence that Spain had over the area. (Submitted on August 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Toledo Ceramic Tile Bench
”Toledo, the old Spanish town testifies her friendship to Mobile in the Alabama State, on this Toledo pottery work.”
• • •
”Toledo, vieja ciudad de España, testimonia su amistad a Mobile, del estado de Alabama, en esta obra de cerámica Toledana.”
4. Córdoba Ceramic Tile Bench
Guadalquivir Bridge/Roman Bridge