Spokane in Spokane County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Havermale Island — Pioneer Stronghold

Inscription. In 1877, the few white people living in Spokane Falls, and settlers from the surrounding area came here for protection because the Nez Perce Indians were on the warpath. They chose this island, then known as Big Island, for defense because of the swift water which then encircled it. The channel on this side of the island now is sluggish because of the dam down stream.

A three-span bridge, the first in the city of Spokane began here.

Rev. S.G. Havermale, the second white missionary in Spokane Falls, homesteaded here.

Erected 1958 by Washington History Class, John R. Rogers High School.

1. Then and Now: Havermale Island. Rev. Samuel Havermale, a Methodist preacher and businessman, rode through the tiny settlement of Spokane Falls in May 1875. He fell in love with the landscape and moved his family here, one of the first five white families in Spokane. He filed a homestead claim on 120 acres that included the islands in the middle of the Spokane River, where he intended to live. (Submitted on August 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Riverfront Park Spokane. During an 1877 battle with the Nez Perce Indians, the island served as a refuge to the citizens of Spokane due to its natural
(Spokane River in background)
barriers. It offered refuge once again during Spokane’s Great Fire of 1889, which devastated the rest of downtown Spokane. (Submitted on August 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Nez Perce War (Wikipedia). The Nez Perce War was an armed conflict that pitted several bands of the Nez Perce tribe of Native Americans and their allies against the United States Army. The conflict, fought between June and October 1877, stemmed from the refusal of several bands of the Nez Perce to give up their ancestral lands in the Pacific Northwest and move to an Indian reservation in Idaho. (Submitted on August 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Spokane River Channel, Dam and Havermale Island
(looking west from Howard Street bridge • just south of marker)