Spokane in Spokane County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Canada Island Resolution

Adopted by the City Council of Spokane on August 26, 1974

Inscription.
Whereas, in recognition of the friendship and good will existing between the citizens of the City of Spokane and our neighbors to the north, the People of Canada, the City of Spokane has named, on April 8, 1974, an island in the north channel of the Spokane River, Canada Island and

Whereas, said Canada island is the site of Canada’s magnificent participation in the International Environmental Exposition presently being held in the City of Spokane and

Whereas, said participation in the International Environmental Exposition has further strengthened the ties and friendship we have so long shared and caused Canada Island, in the minds and hearts of the citizens of Spokane, to become “our” little bit of Canada, —

Now, therefore, be it resolved: that from and after this date the flags of the United States of America and of Canada shall jointly fly over Canada Island in perpetuity.

1. Canada Island. Canada Island has had many different names and faces in the last 150 years. Today the island is a part of Riverfront Park and serves as a natural oasis in the middle of downtown. Forty years ago it was known as Cannon Island and was largely covered by railroad tracks. In other eras it was host to a laundry and called Crystal Island. The island we know today is a product of Expo 74, when Spokane leaders hatched a plan to clean up the downtown by bringing a World’s Fair to town. (Submitted on August 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Canada Island renamed in Salish for the Spokane Tribe
(marker located near base of United States and Canadian flags)
. (from The Spokesman-Review, March 9, 2017) The Spokane Park Board unanimously approved the name “snxw meneɂ” (sin-HOO-men-huh) to replace the moniker Canada Island on the two-acre crag splitting the upper Spokane Falls. The name, meaning “salmon people” in English, was one of two forwarded by the Spokane Tribal Business Council earlier this year and received the most votes in a public poll hosted by the Spokane Parks Department. (Submitted on August 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Canada Island Trail
4. Canada Island Totem