Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Dallas (Optimist) Park / (Dallas) Optimist Park

Dallas (Optimist) Park

Built in 1928, Dallas Park served as the baseball field for the Dallas Mill teams coached by H.E. "Hub” Myhand, who came to Huntsville in 1927 as physical director for Dallas Manufacturing Co. Until the 1940's, he was Mr. Baseball in Huntsville. During these years, semi-pro baseball featuring local mill teams drew loyal crowds of up to 6,000 fans. In 1935, the Lincoln and Dallas Mill teams merged to form the Redcaps. The Huntsville Dr. Peppers (1937-1943), a women's semi-pro softball team coached by Cecil Fain, also played here.

(Dallas) Optimist Park
1949-

In 1949, the Optimist Club purchased Dallas Park from Dallas Mills, erected lights, and renamed it Optimist Park. The close of the cotton mills ended the mill-team era, though semi-pro baseball returned with Leroy McCollum's Huntsville Boosters (1950-53). The park, one of the few early ball parks open to all races, was used during the 1950's and 1960's for exhibition games by the Birmingham Black Barons and other Negro League teams. With the Park renovated and reopened (1994) by the City of Huntsville, baseball returned to Optimist Park, the self proclaimed “Friend of Youth."

Erected 1994 by Alabama Historical Association
.

Huntsville-Madison County Public Library, 1930
4. 1930 Dallas Mill baseball team
The twenty-third photograph is a picture of a baseball team with bats facing towards the camera. On the back, it says "1930 Dallas Team: Pictured are, left to right, top row: Charlie England, J. J. Chisam, Haskell "Red" Blount, Alfred "Cowboy" Fitch, Ed Herrin, Dick Prentice, (first name unavailable) Stewart, and "Hub" Myhand; bottom row, O. H. "Happy" Coonce, Houston Payne, Gene Williams, Thearon "Fatty" Fisher, Jim Tom Gentry, Perry Chism and Elgie Webb.".