John Cleveland Robinson

Brevet Major-General U.S. Army

Commanded Second Division
First Army Corps at Gettysburg

Cadet U.S.M.A. July 1, 1835. Second Lieut. Fifth U.S. Infantry Oct. 27, 1839. First Lieut. June 18, 1846. Captain August 12, 1850. Major Second Infantry Feb. 20, 1862. Colonel Forty-third Infantry July 28, 1866. Retired May 6, 1869.

Colonel First Michigan Infantry Sept. 1, 1861. Honorably discharged April 25, 1862.

Brigadier-General U.S.V. April 28, 1862. Honorably mustered out of Volunteer Service Sept. 1, 1866.

Commanding First Brigade, Third Division, Third Corps in Peninsular Campaign (1862), Manassas (1862), and Fredericksburg. Second Division, First Corps at Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, and Mine Run Campaign. Second Division, Fifth Corps at the Wilderness and Spotsylvania.

Awarded Medal of Honor under resolution of Congress March 28, 1894 "for most distinguished gallantry at the Battle of Laurel Hill, Va. May 8, 1864" where he was severely wounded.

Brevetted Lieut-Colonel U.S.A. July 1, 1863 "for gallant and meritorious services at the battle of Gettysburg, Pa." Colonel May 5, 1864 "for gallant and meritorious services at the battle of the Wilderness, Va." Brigadier-General March 13, 1865 "for gallant and meritorious services
at the battle of Spotsylvania, Va." Major-General March 13, 1865 "for gallant and meritorious services in the field during the war."

Major-General U.S.V. June 27, 1864 "for gallant and meritorious services in the field."

Erected 1917 by State of New York.

2. Front Plaque on Monument

From the nature of the enemy's attacks, frequent changes were rendered necessary, and they were made promptly under a galling fire. No soldiers ever fought better, or inflicted severer blows upon the enemy. When out of ammunition, their boxes were replenished from those of their killed and wounded comrades. (Submitted on January 19, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. State Seal on Side of Monument
General John Robinson image. Click for more information.
4. General John Robinson
Robinson began the war defending Fort McHenry from secessionists in Baltimore, Maryland. He was considered among the top division commanders in the Army of the Potomac. However, after a serious wound in the 1864 Overland Campaign, he was unable to return to field duty.
(Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540 USA, Call No. LC-BH82- 3834 <P&P>[P&P])
Click for more information.
5. John Cleveland Robinson Statue