Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tudor Hall Barn

Tudor Hall Plantation

Inscription. This building is a reproduction of a nineteenth-century barn located in Isle of Wright County, Virginia. Tidewater and Piedmont farmers constructed numerous small, inexpensive barns to support their work. Virginia’s mild climate made it unnecessary to keep livestock indoors. Spaces in this barn may have provided a central location to milk cows, house draft animals, and store farm implements. The detached chicken house is home to rare breeds of poultry similar to those common in mid-nineteenth century Virginia.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The left of the marker contains a photograph of a nineteenth-century plantation. It has a caption of “A group of plantation slaves loads hogsheads (wooden casks) of farm produce onto wagons for transport to market. Wagons, carts, and draft animals were as necessary to farmers in the nineteenth-century as tractors are today.”

Marker can be seen here on the west side of Tudor Hall.
3. Tudor Hall Barn