Ojai in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The History of Libbey Bowl

By Craig Baker, May 17, 2018
Inscription.
The original Bowl was built in Edward Drummond Libbey's Civic Center Park in phases from 1952 to 1957 by a community effort led by the Ojai Music Festival. The shell was designed by architects Austen Pierpont of Ojai and Roy C. Wilson of Santa Paula. Originally known as "Civic Center Bowl,” and "Festival Bowl," among other names, it became known as "Libbey Bowl” in the 1980s after Civic Center Park was given to the City of Ojai and renamed Libbey Park.

Inaugurated by Aaron Copland at the 1957 Ojai Music Festival, Libbey Bowl has hosted several of the world's most influential artists. In addition to serving as the home of the internationally acclaimed Ojai Music Festival, Libbey Bowl has housed important community and cultural events including the Storytelling Festival, Illusions Theater, Fourth of July Celebration, Memorial Day Celebration, Mexican Fiesta, and many others.

By 2008, Libbey Bowl had suffered from over 50 years of wood rot, termite damage and heavy use. These damages proved irreparable and the Bowl was in danger of being condemned. In the fall of 2008, the City of Ojai and the Ojai
Music Festival began working together to build a new Libbey Bowl, Ojai architect David Bury was hired to create a design that evoked the aesthetics, intimacy, and harmony with nature that characterized the original Bowl, as well as to make critical design improvements backstage and for audiences. The Ojai Music Festival, with support from the Ojai Valley Service Foundation, raised over $3 million from its patrons, the Ojai community and donors beyond, to partner with the City of Ojai in building the new Libbey Bowl.

On June 4, 2011 Dawn Upshaw, eighth blackbird, Claudio Ragazzi, Octavio Brunetti, and Michael Ward-Bergeman inaugurated the new Libbey Bowl, joined by over 100 of Ojai's own musicians on June 5, 2011 for a free community Day of Music, produced by the Ojai Music Festival.

Erected by City of Ojai, Ojai Music Festival and Ojai Valley Service Foundation. (Marker Number 27.)

3. Libbey Bowl

Regarding The History of Libbey Bowl. This is Ventura County Landmark No. 27.