Rodes's Division

Second Army Corps

Iverson's Brigade Brig. Gen. Alfred Iverson
Ramseur's Brigade Brig. Gen. S.D. Ramseur
O'Neal's Brigade Col. E.A. O'Neal
Artillery Battalion Four Batteries Lieut. Col. Thomas H. Carter

July 1. Rodes's Division advancing by the Newville Road occupied Oak Ridge about noon. The line formed and advanced in the following order. Doles's Brigade deployed in the Valley north of Town and left of Division and was opposed by troops of the Eleventh Corps. O'Neal's and Iverson's Brigades advanced on Ridge and meeting a portion of First Union Corps were driven back with heavy loss. Daniel's Brigade was ordered to the support of Iverson but became separated by a change of direction. Moved to the Railroad on the right where Heth's Division was engaged. Ramseur held in reserve. After a severe conflict the Union troops retired.

July 2. The Division occupied ground near and west of town and was not engaged.

July 3. The Brigades of Daniel and O'Neal were ordered to report to Gen. E. Johnson on the left early in the morning and joined in the attack on Culp's Hill. The remainder of the Division held the position of day before
and at night retired to Seminary Ridge.

July 4. The Division took up the line of march during the night.

Casualties killed 421 wounded 1728 missing 704. Total 2853.

Erected 1909 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Rodes's Division Tabet
The tablet is on a foot path just northeast of the Peace Memorial.

In concluding what I have to say about this campaign, I beg leave to call attention to the heroes of it; the men who day by day sacrificed self on the altar of freedom; those barefooted North Carolinians, Georgians, and Alabamians, who, with bloody and swollen feet, kept to their ranks day after day for weeks. When the division reached Darkesville, nearly one-half of the men and many officers were barefooted, and fully one-fourth had been so since we crossed the Blue Ridge. These poor fellows had kept up with the column and in ranks during the most rapid march of this war, considering its length, over that worst of roads for footmen, the turnpike, and during the hottest days of summer. These are the heroes of the campaign. (Submitted on January 19, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Rodes's Division Monument