Near Valley Park in Issaquena County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Aden Mounds

— Mississippi Mound Trail —

1. Aden Mounds Marker (Front)
Inscription. Aden Mounds consists of three mounds surrounding a rectangular plaza, the fourth side open to Jeff Davis Bayou. Mounds A and B are rectangular platform mounds nearly 10 feet in height. Mound C is no longer visible, but archaeologists discovered its early stages beneath the current ground surface. Artifacts from Aden indicate that the mounds were constructed during the Coles Creek Period (ca. AD 850-1000), though the early stages of Mound C may be Middle Woodland (ca. AD 200-40) in age.

Erected by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Aden Mounds Marker (Back)