Near Mound City in Campbell County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mound City, South Dakota

Inscription. The Town of Mound City was started by Edward C. McIntosh, and his father, E.H. McIntosh on June 10, 1884. It was named “Mound City” because of the small hills just north of town, which they called “bachelor mounds.” The mounds are still visible if you look in a north-westerly direction. Mound City became part of Campbell County, Dakota Territory five years before South Dakota became a state in 1889.

In 1864, General Alfred Sully passed here during his military campaign against the Sioux. Just to the west of here, Lt. Colonel George A. Custer passed in 1873 on his way to Fort Abraham Lincoln near Bismarck. From there, he explored the Black Hills in 1874 and in 1876, mounted a military campaign in Montana which included the Battle of the Little Big Horn.

In 1888, the county seat of Campbell County was moved from LaGrace, located near the Missouri River, to Mound City. Mound City remains the county seat today.

Erected by State of South Dakota.