Grove Hill in Clarke County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Elijah & Isaac Pugh

1. Elijah & Issac Pugh Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
Near this spot are the graves of American Revolution soldier Elijah Pugh and his son Issac, a War of 1812 veteran. Elijah, born in Guilford Co., N.C. in 1760, was 18 when he joined a patriot band led by Col. Elijah Clarke at the end of 1778. He saw fierce fighting for three years, most notably at Kettle Creek in Georgia where his life was spared when a pewter flask on his body deflected a bullet. In 1784, he married Ruth Julian, a fellow patriot who as a teenager carried messages between the rebels. They had seven children: Issac, Rezin, Miriam, Jesse, Achsah, Alviah, and Stephen.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Issac, born March 9, 1785 in Wilkes Co., Ga., came to the Mississippi Territory in 1810, settling in an area soon to become Clarke Co. He lived a year with the Choctaw Indians and became a friend of Pushmataha, the tribe's paramount chief. In 1811, he brought his wife, Hannah Baskin, who he married in 1809, and his parents and siblings here. During the Creek War, the southern campaign of the War of 1812, he fought in the Battle of Burnt Corn and was later picked by Pushmataha to train 3,000 warriors.
A marker honoring other local American Revolution veterans is at the Clarke County Museum
in Grove Hill.