East Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hollyhock House

UNESCO World Heritage Site

Inscription.
Hollyhock House, as part of the 20th-Century Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright, has been inscribed on the World Heritage List.

Inscription on this List confirms that this property deserves protection for the benefit of all humanity because of its outstanding universal value.

This property is one of eight that collectively demonstrate the qualities of what is known as “organic architecture” developed by Wright, which was a singular contribution to global architecture in spatial, formal, material and technological terms.

Erected 2020 by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization. (Marker Number 12.)

Regarding Hollyhock House.
This was Frank Lloyd Wright’s first Los Angeles commission. It was built between 1919 and 1921 for Aline Barnsdall, an oil heiress, who asked Wright to incorporate her favorite flower, the hollyhock, into the home’s design. Today, Hollyhock House is a museum owned by the City of Los Angeles.

This is one of eight properties designed by Frank Lloyd Wright collectively named UNESCO World Heritage Sites in 2019. They are: Unity Temple, Oak Park, Illinois; Frederick C. Robie House, Chicago, Illinois; Taliesin, Spring Green, Wisconsin; Hollyhock House, Los Angeles, California; Fallingwater, Mill Run, Pennsylvania; the Herbert
Located at the Visitor Center.
and Katherine Jacobs House, Madison, Wisconsin; Taliesin West, Scottsdale, Arizona; and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, New York.

This location is the first UNESCO World Heritage Site in Southern California, designated in 2019;
a National Historic Landmark, designated in 2007;