Near Piru in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho Camulos

National Historic Landmark

Inscription.
Rancho Camulos has been designated a National Historic Landmark. This residential complex possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America.

Ygnacio del Valle established Rancho Camulos in 1853, on part of a Mexican land grant of former mission lands. Rancho Camulos was the setting for Ramona, an 1884 novel that generated national interest in the history of Hispanic settlement in California. August Rubel purchased the property in 1924 and preserved the significant historic features of the site.

Ygnacio del Valle estableció en 1853 el Rancho Camulos en lote de tierra donada por el gobierno Mexicano procedente de las antiguas tierras de la mision. Rancho Camulos fue el escenario de Ramona, novela de 1884, que generó interés national en los asentamientos hispanos en California. August Rubel compró la propiedad en 1924 y preservó el significativo patrimonio histórico del lugar.

Erected 2000 by National Park Service. (Marker Number 553.)

topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicHispanic AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the California Historical Landmarks, the National Historic Landmarks, and the Ventura County Historical Landmarks series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

More about this marker. This is California Historic Landmark No. 553, and Ventura County Landmark No. 152.

Regarding Rancho Camulos. On January 22, 1839, Governor Juan Alvarado granted the 48,815-acre Rancho San Francisco to Antonio del Valle. Jacoba Feliz filed a claim against this grant that was dismissed on June 8, 1857. The Del Valle family chose to live on the Rancho at Camulos, later known as the Home of Ramona. SOURCE: California Historical Landmarks, California State Parks

1. Rancho Camulos Museum. (Submitted on April 17, 2023.)
2. Ygnacio Del Valley (1808 - 1880). Find A Grave entry (Submitted on January 4, 2012, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

3. Rancho Camulos Markers
This marker is visible on the right. "Nearby Marker" Governor Juan Alvarado Marker is seen on the left.
via Find A Grave, unknown
4. Ygnacio Del Valle
5. Rancho Camulos Museum
Check website for current hours.
6. The Wysteria Arbor
It collapsed and was removed in 2020.
7. Fuel Station
8. The Winery
9. Rancho Camulos Museum
Restoration of this property, listed in the National Register of Historic Places, has been funded with the assistance of a grant from the Historic Preservation Partners for Earthquake Response under the provisions of the 1994 Earthquake Disaster Relief Grants Fund and the President's Discretionary Fund authorized under public law 103-211.
10. The Winery
11. 1951-52 Ford Pickup
12. Rancho Camulos Building
13. The Red Barn
14. El Camino Real Bell
This Bell was placed by the Moorpark Women's Fortnight Club to signify that this adobe was located on the original route used to connect the California Missions. Markers are seen in the background.