Rosemead in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lester Burdick

— Savannah Memorial Park —

Inscription. Moved to El Monte in 1887. Active in farming, engineering and plumbing. Appointed Deputy Constable, El Monte (1906); El Monte Township Constable (1907–1935); when El Monte was incorporated in 1912, he became the first Chief of Police (1912–1937). He continued his work in plumbing, helping to set engines and installing pumps for irrigation purposes. He also donated a great deal of time installing meters for the new city water system in 1914, and installing the new sewer system in 1923. A citizen of sterling character and a most conscientious public official.

2. Lester Burdick Marker and gravesite
Valley Boulevard is on the left.