Kingston in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Anthracite Heritage Walk

The Coal King's slave, but now it's passed;
Thanks be to God I am free at last."

A miner's tombstone, in George Korson's
Minstrels of the Mine Patch, 1964

Anthracite — known in the coal region as "black diamond." A treasure trove awaits discovery along the 3.5-mile Anthracite Heritage Walk. Meet the immigrants who gave their sweat and lives to the Industrial Revolution. Learn how their children toiled away their youth in the breakers and their wives weathered all too frequent tragedies.

Read about railroads that hauled black diamond from mines to furnaces and companies that shaped the local economy. View the skyline that reflected their prosperity.

Your journey along this levee trail will take you through lush city park land, some still bearing the mark of the nation's foremost landscape architectural firm.

If nature fascinates you, enjoy accounts of our river, creek and wetlands. Stories of shad runs and steamboats recall days gone by. Tales of technology explore bridges linking both sides of the Susquehanna, plus pumping stations that help protect Wyoming Valley communities from the river's periodic wrath.

Erected by

Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor and Others.

1. Luzerne County Historical Society. (Submitted on August 11, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Pennsylvania Anthracite Heritage Museum. (Submitted on August 11, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor. (Submitted on August 11, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)