Belvedere in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Henry Webb

Shipbuilder - Philanthropist - Educator, 1816 - 1899

Inscription. William H. Webb has been called the greatest shipbuilder of the mid- nineteenth century, an era that saw the development of the clipper ship, the steam propelled vessel and the ironclad warship. His reputation was based not only on the number, size and quality of the ships built at his New York City shipyard, but also on the innovative designs for which he was responsible. Willam H. Webb's most lasting contribution was his endowment in 1889 of an academy for the education of ship designers and builders. The fully accredited engineering college is now known as Webb Institute of Naval Architecture. Scholarships are granted to all students admitted, as has been the policy for one hundred years. Many Webb graduates have become leaders of the United States maritime industry.

In affectionate and grateful recognition of Willam H. Webb and his vision, this plaque is dedicated by the Alumni Association of Webb Institute of Naval Architecture in 1989, the centennial year of its founding.

Erected 1989 by Alumni Association of Webb Institute of Naval Architecture.

2. William Henry Webb Marker - wide view
The marker is one of two mounted to an anchor in front of the China Cabin.
3. William Henry Webb Marker - wider view
The marker is visible through the railings, with the China Cabin in the background.
4. William Webb
Photo portrait of William Webb. Mr. Webb (1816-1899) became a member of the General Society in 1841. Besides his legendary work as a prominent shipbuilder, he was the founder of "Webb’s Academy and Home for Shipbuilders" in 1894, which still exists today as the Glen Cove Long Island based "Webb Institute."