Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Harpeth Square / Harpeth Square and Historic Neighbors

Inscription. (obverse)
Harpeth Square
Since 1805, there have been eight bridges along First Avenue North. Because of the destruction of the Harpeth River Bridge in 1862, approximately 800 Union Army wagons were forced to wait all day on November 30, 1864, while engineers prepared a temporary bridge about six inches above the water. Late in the afternoon, Confederate troops assaulted the waiting and entrenched Federal troops in the Battle of Franklin. Following the Civil War, the block was used primarily for commercial and industrial purposes. Notable enterprises included Holt's Service Station, J.W. Little's Dairy, Wilson Cheese Company, Middle Tennessee Electric Co-operative, Franklin Motel, Craig Lumber Company, and Henry Drilling Company.

(reverse)
Harpeth Square and Historic Neighbors
Harpeth Square, located on the northernmost of Franklin's 16 historic blocks, is adjacent to the original town spring (1801) at First Avenue and East Main Street. Just north of Harpeth Square on Bridge Street once stood White's Inn, built by Benjamin White in 1803, and considered one of Franklin's first hostelries. There were 12 lots in the original block, most initially acquired for residences. As early as 1825, however, the first steam-powered loom in Tennessee was housed at the end of East Main Street.
Commercial businesses gradually replaced the original buildings, leaving today only three 19th century structures, the most prominent of which is the Old Factory Store (1825). On East Main Street, the Shea house (1811) was torn down in 1950 and the Taylor home (1813) was demolished in 1929.

Erected 2019 by Williamson County Historical Society.

August 12, 2020
2. Harpeth Square Marker (reverse)

August 12, 2020
The Harpeth Hotel is visible in background.
August 12, 2020
Landmark Community Bank and Shadow of Harpeth (art installation/bicycle rack) visible in background.
August 12, 2020
5. "Shadow of the Harpeth" Art Installation and Bicycle Rack, adjacent to Harpeth Square Marker
"Shadow of the Harpeth" by Duncan McDaniel A public art installation that serves as a bike rack and as a tribute to the heritage and importance of the Harpeth River in Franklin, TN. Commissioned by Leadership Franklin 2019