Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fog Signal Station

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

By Cosmos Mariner, August 28, 2014
Inscription.
This interesting building with its tall chimney and copper roof was built in 1890, two years before the construction of the Old Mackinaw Point Lighthouse next door. It was built to house the large steam operated fog signal. The deep booming sound of the signal could be heard for miles in bad weather to guide ships when the beam from the lighthouses could not be seen.

The great fog signal was finally silenced when the Mackinac Bridge was built in 1957 and fitted with its own fog horn.

(photo captions)
• Old Mackinaw Point, from the dock.
• Fog Signal station, Old Mackinaw Point.

Erected by Mackinaw City Historical Pathway. (Marker Number 28.)

August 28, 2014
2. Marker detail: John P. Campbell, the last lightkeeper at Old Mackinaw Point

1. The Fog Whistle. Mackinac State Historic Parks entry:
A fog whistle was actually the first thing built at Old Mackinac Point, going into operation in 1890, two years before the lighthouse itself was completed. The original fog whistle consisted of a corrugated metal building housing two locomotive-style steam boilers. Two 10-inch diameter steam whistles were mounted above the roof. Only one whistle and boiler were used at a time, with the other maintained as a redundant backup system. In 1906 the Lighthouse Service replaced the original fog whistle building with a new brick structure housing the old machinery. (Submitted on August 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(marker beside path on left; Fog Signal Station on far right)

2. A Legal Battle at the Lighthouse. Mackinac State Historic Parks entry:
Today, visitors to Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse enter the site via the Fog Signal Building, constructed in 1906. The machinery originally housed inside powered fog whistles, and later air horns, to guide sailors during periods of poor visibility. The building itself, however, was only constructed after a 13-year legal dispute between the federal government and the Village of Mackinaw City. (Submitted on August 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

By Cosmos Mariner, July 20, 2011
4. Fog Signal Station