Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

War Comes To Kennesaw

Crest of Kennesaw Mountain on paved trail
Inscription. In May, 1864 Sherman with 100,000 men drove into north Georgia hoping to destroy Johnston's army of 50,000 and lay waste vital railroads and factories. Sherman attacked at Dalton, Resaca, Cassville and New Hope Church. These attacks were repulsed, and Sherman flanked to drive the Southern army back. The last movement brought Sherman to Allatoona, and he moved south with actions at Pine Mountain, Gilgal Church, Lost Mountain, Mud Creek and the Lattimore Farm. Johnston retired to Kennesaw Mountain and entrenched. The stage was set for the battle.

Erected 1956 by National Park Service. (Marker Number KM-1.)

2. War Comes To Kennesaw Marker Map