Fort Wadsworth on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery Weed

1. Battery Weed wayside
Main illustration – “Fort Richmond, shown in Harpers Weekly Illustrated in 1860, still had its tidal moat filled with water outside the fort walls.”
Inscription.
Begun 1n 1847, this granite structure was finally completed during the Civil War. Its four-tier design allowed up to 116 guns to skip cannonballs across the Narrows. However, by the mid-1860s bigger, more-accurate guns could destroy a stone fort like this. Compromised, it became obsolete almost before its last stones were laid.

First named Fort Richmond – after an earlier New York State-built fort on the same site – it was renamed in 1865 for Brt. Maj. Gen. James Wadsworth, who was mortally wounded at the Battle of the Wilderness. In 1902, the army post was named Fort Wadsworth and this fortification was renamed Battery Weed for Brig. Gen. Stephen Weed, killed at the Battle of Gettysburg.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker is adjacent to the battery entrance. A duplicate is (was?) on the overlook at Fort Tompkins.

2. Battery Weed wayside venue
The landward wall and battery entrance.
3. Battery Weed
The masonry gun tiers.
4. Battery Weed - the lower gun gallery.
5. A Rodman gun on display.
6. Brig. Gen. Stephen Weed, USA
7. Inset
“Fort Richmond, started in 1847, was renamed Fort Wadsworth in 1865 and later renamed Battery Weed.”
8. Inset
“Cannonballs were stored in Fort Wadsworth in 1893.”
9. Inset
“Fort Wadsworth mounted almost every type of gun available in its day, including Rodmans and Parrotts in the 1890s.”