Mackinaw City in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cedarville

— Shipwrecks Nearby —

By Cosmos Mariner, July 31, 2017
Inscription.  Ice in April, Fog in May
Poor visibility, poor communications, and poor decisions sank the Cedarville.

The 604-foot Cedarville set out from near Rogers City, midway up Lake Huron, with a load of 14,400 tons of limestone headed for the steel mills in Gary, Indiana. At the helm was Captain Joppich, early in his first season as captain of a freighter. It was May, a time of warm breezes and cold water — conditions for fog.

The early morning fog slowed traffic in the Straits creating a traffic jam. Using its VHF radio, the Cedarville talked with an approaching ship and made passing arrangements. The Cedarville was unaware that there was an intervening ship that was not communicating and hence not making passing arrangements. The silent eastbound freighter speared the Cedarville midsection.

Fatally damaged the Cedarville had time to head for shore, go aground, and let the crew walk into Mackinaw City. But disorientation resulted in the freighter missing land and proceeding until it sank with a loss of 10 lives.

AIS is a new technological system implemented in 2002
2. Marker detail: Cedarville Radar Screen
The radar screen as seen from the Cedarville, located at the red cross hairs. Green represents solid items including shorelines, the Bridge, buoys, and other ships.
that identifies by name all ships showing on the radar. That eliminates the potential for the type of miscommunication that destroyed the Cedarville.

In Memoriam
William B. Asam • Wilbert Bredow • Charles H. Cook • Arthur J. Fuhrman • Eugene F. Jones • Stanley Haske • Edward H. Jungman • F. Donald Lamp • Reinhold F. Radtke • Hugo Wingo

3. Marker detail: Cedarville Shipwreck Location
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Shipwrecks Near McGulpin Point Lighthouse

1. The Cedarville Shipwreck. After briefly dropping anchor to consider the situation, the Cedarville’s Captain attempted to beach the vessel near Mackinaw City. While still several miles offshore, at 10:25 am the Cedarville suddenly rolled over to starboard and sank in 105 feet of water about 3.5 Miles SE of the Mackinac Bridge south tower. (Submitted on August 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Cedarville Shipwreck. Moving at speed in fog, she collided with the Norwegian freighter Topdalsfjord about 9:50 am and sank quickly. German motor vessel Weissenburg picked up the survivors. One of the best known and most frequently visited shipwrecks in the Straits, the 588ft Cedarville lies on her starboard side and remains quite intact. (Submitted on August 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Cedarville Shipwreck. Built in 1927, the Cedarville is the third largest freighter lost on the Great Lakes (after the Edmund Fitzgerald and the Carl Bradley). An ocean-going Norwegian freighter collided midships with the Cedarville in foggy weather. Divers can visit the pilothouse and large holds. (Submitted on August 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
4. Marker detail: Cedarville

(rightmost of six related markers at this location)