Mackinaw City in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chi-Sin Trail

Inscription. At the end of this trail, "Chi-Sin" rests on the shoreline of the Straits of Mackinac.

In Anishnaabek, the language of the indigenous people, the Odawa Indians, Chi-Sin means literally "Big Rock." The Big Rock at the McGulpin Point shoreline is mammoth: It is about 33.8 feet in horizontal circumference and 37 feet in vertical circumference. Its height is 9 feet and its weight is estimated at 54 tons.

Historically the rock has been used to monitor the lake levels of the Straits of Mackinac. In earlier centuries the rock was nearly completely submerged; in modern times most of the rock has been above the water line.

Its presence has been noted historically. In 1749 it was described in a journal by French-Canadian voyageur Michel Chartier de Lotbinière as a "cyclic phenomenon" used by locals to gauge water depth.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 500 Headlands Road, Mackinaw City MI 49701, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Chi-Sin Marker & Trail
3. Chi-Sin • "Big Rock"