Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

A Quick Stop

Paducah

— Trail of Tears National Historic Trail —

(top:)

With the black scorch of burned riverfront warehouses before them, the Cherokee on the Drane detachment moored at Paducah in July 1838. The waterfront was still recovering from a great fire two months earlier. The Cherokee detachment had traveled west overland from Tennessee and boarded boats at Waterloo Landing, Alabama, to follow the rivers to Indian Territory.

The overland journey had been difficult and by the time they reached Paducah they were far off schedule and needing supplies. At the same time, merchants were scrambling to meet supply deadlines such as those for the Cherokee. Fortunately for Drane, river commerce was booming and the boat only stopped in Paducah long enough to resupply.

Received Paducah Kentucky 17th July 1838 of Capt. G.S. Drane U.S.A. and disbursing agent for the Removal and subsistence of Cherokee Indians one hundred and eight dollars and thirty and a half cents in full of the above account.

Receipt from Merchant McPherson Martin (below).

(bottom:)

Creek Removal and Owen's Island

The Creek were also forced to move west. One group used Owen's Island while stopped at Paducah for supplies. "…we have decided not to move the Indians from their camps until tomorrow morning. The
Steam Boat has been brought over…and everything in readiness…"

Lt. Edward Deas, US Army Disbursing Agent, December 28, 1835

Subsistence

"For the use of the Emigrating Cherokee Indians…for the Removal and subsistence of the Indians…" The purchase included cornmeal, beef, and salt.

Goods

Every supply needed to move a large group of people over several months-food, clothing, shelter-was acquired. This transaction included fabric, scales, a matlock, needles, and cotton balls.

Awful Conflagration, Paducah, KY, in Ruins

"…our beautiful and flourishing town has been visited by a most afflicted Providence. A fire broke out…on Thursday morning, the 3rd inst…which has consumed all the buildings on Water and Cross Street…"

Western Banner, Extra, Paducah, Friday, May 4, 1838

Erected 2019 by City of Paducah, National Park Service & Trail of Tears Association.

Marker is on the right. Ohio River is in the background

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on October 11, 2019; this was when the city of Paducah hosted the Trail of Tears conference.