Near Orr in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Voyageurs Forest

Inscription. This short trail leads you through the Voyageur Forest. The ups and downs of the landform create a diversity of forest types. On the dry rocky ridge tops and rocky shorelines, the forest is dominated by pines

Lower on the hillside in soils deposited by glaciers, stand aspen and birch groves. In moist valley bottoms lie black spruce bogs, ash swales or beaver pond wetlands of alders and willows. This eve-changing patchwork of boreal forest vegetation is found throughout Voyageurs National Forest, a pattern seen by voyageurs canoeing on the waterways over 200 years ago.

Today's forest is younger. The huge white, red and jack pines of the virgin forest were cut with handsaws between 1890 and 1930. Walking through the forest you can still find logging roads where teams of horses hauled the logs to the water's edge. Given time and the protection of a natural park, the majestic pines will grow, the logging roads will disappear and the patchwork pattern of the boreal forest will return.

2. Voyageurs Forest