LeRoy in Genesee County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Anti-Slavery Meetings

Inscription. Beginning in 1834, the First Presbyterian Church of Leroy was the site of anti-slavery meetings that brought people together to hear abolitionists such as Frederick Douglass and Amos A. Phelps. Twice the meetings were met by violent protesters who threw rocks and timbers through the windows. Local abolitionist leaders included Seth Gates, Henry Brewster, Samuel Grannis, and Samuel Comstock. Many hundreds of men and women from Western New York attended a three-day convention in this church in January 1841. Accounts of these meetings were recorded in national abolition newspapers and documented in personal letters.

Erected 2020 by New York State.

Church at the southeast corner - intersection of NY RT19 and RT5, Leroy, NY