New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Martinique and McAlpin Hotels

— 34th Street district —

By Larry Gertner, October 1, 2019
1. Martinique and McAlpin Hotels wayside
Front:
I am Luisa Tetrazzini, internationally known coloratura soprano and inspiration for the dish Chicken Tetrazzini. On December 3, 1920, I gave a special recital from my apartment in the McAlpin Hotel. The live performance was broadcast live via “radio-telephone” to ships up to 400 miles off shore. It was the first attempt at shore-to-ship entertainment.

Back – Top:
The twentieth century brought a new era of hospitality to New York City. Large hotels, such as the Martinique and the McAlpin, provided lodging for growing numbers of tourists, as well as new nightlife locales.
Bottom:
“Fostered by economic prosperity, the large luxury hotels of this period became the venue for public life, supplying halls for promenading, dining rooms to be seen in, and private rooms in which to entertain and be entertained.”
- Rider’s New York, popular guidebook, 1923

By Larry Gertner, July 7, 2020
2. Martinique and McAlpin Hotels wayside venue

Regarding Martinique and McAlpin Hotels. The former Hotel McAlpin is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. Luisa Tetrazzini. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on August 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Hotel McAlpin. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on August 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Martinique New York. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on August 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Martinique and McAlpin Hotels wayside
Front detail
4. Martinique and McAlpin Hotels wayside
Rear main panel
5. Martinique and McAlpin Hotels wayside
Panel 1
6. Martinique and McAlpin Hotels wayside
Panel 2.
7. Martinique and McAlpin Hotels wayside
Panel 3
8. Martinique and McAlpin Hotels wayside
Panel 4.
By Larry Gertner, December 11, 2018
9. A Marine Grill terracotta panel at the William Street entrance to the Fulton Street subway station.
Rescued from dumpsters during the McAlpin's gutting.
Wikipedia, unknown