Downtown in Campbell in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Campbell Farmer's Union

Inscription. Built in 1912 as a fruit storage and packing plant for the Campbell Farmer's Union Packing Company, purchased by Sunsweet in 1919, this complex formed the core of Santa Clara Valley's agricultural trade. A neighboring building, demolished to make way for Orchard City Drive, housed the largest fruit dehydrator in the world, capable of processing 480 tons of fruit per day. In 1970 the plant became the Bodega nightclub, playing host to music artists as varied as Neil Young, Bonnie Raitt and The Doobie Brothers. During the 1980s technology replaced fruit as the valley's primary export and the complex took on a new role as a hub for business and innovation.