Burbank in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sunset Canyon Country Club Gate

Inscription.
The Sunset Canyon Country Club opened in 1921 as a private nine-hole golf course and country club. In 1927 fire destroyed many club buildings. This arch was built in 1927 as an entrance gate for a new clubhouse. The City of Burbank owned the club from 1933 until 1939 when the land was subdivided and sold.

Built in 1921, the Sunset Canyon Country Club’s first clubhouse stood several hundred yards farther up the canyon. A new clubhouse, built in 1927, is now the Mormon church.

Erected 2001 by Burbank Heritage Commission.

3. Sunset Canyon Gate and Markers
4. Clubhouse
Built in 1927, today it is a Mormon church.
6. Sunset Canyon Gate
The arch was removed and repaired after the column at right was damaged in a traffic accident in 2020.