Midtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Betty Chiles Nixon

Inscription. Betty Nixon was a trailblazing woman in Nashville politics, an ardent preservationist, and a relentless advocate for the city's people and neighborhoods. She served on the Metro Council from 1975 to 1987, was the first woman to chair its Budget and Finance Committee, and ran for mayor in 1987 and 1991. Nixon and her first husband, U.S. District Judge John T. Nixon, purchased this 1925 Colonial Revival house in 1971. It was the setting for her campaigns and community activism.

Erected 2019 by Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 212.)

3. Betty Chiles Nixon
4. Betty Chiles Nixon House