Near Bismarck in Burleigh County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Founding Community AD 1490-1550

Double Ditch State Historic Site

Inscription. Geophysical surveys and follow-up excavations have revealed that the village had four ditch fortification systems constructed over a period of 300 years. The fourth, or outermost, ditch had several well-defined bastions and was probably the oldest. Ditch 4 is outside most mounds and is no longer visible on the ground surface due two subsequent village activities. Ditch 4 includes several prominent bastions very similar to those at Shermer and Huff villages that date to ca. AD 1350-1460, slightly before the founding of Double Ditch.

The earliest houses at Double Ditch were likely rectangular in form like those at Huff and Shermer. The houses were constructed in shallow pits dug about one or two feet below the ground surface. These houses have gabled roofs, supported by three or more main posts placed along the centerline. In the 1500s there was a shift from the rectangular house form to the circular earthlodge.

At Double Ditch, midden mounds were constructed over parts of Ditch 4 as the village contracted in size. The outermost ditch encompassed approximately 22 acres. Utilizing the house density present at other sites dating to this time period, they were probably 160 homes and perhaps 2,000 residents within the outer fortification system. The population of Double Ditch would have been larger than at least 95 percent of

the towns and cities in North Dakota today.

Photo captions: