Temple Hills in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Original Federal Boundary Stone SE 6

Inscription.
On March 30, 1791, a group of six men, bundled in great coats, could be seen riding on horseback over a "wilderness" on the Potomac River. The leader was George Washington, first President of the United States, who was to approve the site selected for a new capital city authorized by the Constitution. This boundary milestone, southeast No. 6, still standing on its original location, was set here in 1792 under orders of President Washington by Major Andrew Ellicott, Surveyor.

Just 53 years later, in 1845, the Henry Gilpin Company was founded in Baltimore. Importing crude drugs by clipper ship, Gilpin was among the first to assay and standardize for product uniformity and dependable service to the apothecary practicing in the settlements of our early pioneers. This old gas lamp is an original taken from the cobblestone streets of the old Port City.

Erected by the Henry Gilpin Company.

Regarding Original Federal Boundary Stone SE 6. In 2008, an automobile chased by DC police jumped the curb and smashed into the Baltimore street lamp and DC Boundary
Boundary Stone and Lamp Post
Stone SE 6. The DAR fence was crushed and the stone broken off at its base. The stone currently resides in the DC Surveyor's Office on 14th Street. The Henry Gilpin Drug Company building was being used as a church when the accident happened. The building is currently unoccupied.

3. Boundary Stone SE 6 DAR Plaque
Original Federal Boundary Stone