Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

1956 Plane Crash Mass Grave and Memorial

1. 1956 Plane Crash Mass Grave and Memorial
Inscription.

On June 30, 1956, a TWA Constellation and a United Airlines DC-7 collided over the Grand Canyon. The 123 passengers and crew members aboard both aircraft perished.
This site is a common burial and memorial to 66 of the 70 TWA passengers and crew.

In Memory of
Harry Harvey Allen · Tracine Elizabeth Armbruster · Thomas Edward Ashton, Jr. · Robert Vernon Beatty · Martha Ann Beck · Stephen Robert Bishop · Connie June Braughton · Linda Kay Braughton · Forrest Dean Breyfogle · Lois Kleein Brock · Lillian Estelle Carple · Lawrence Zay Chatten · Sally Ann Cressman · Chester Arnold Crewse · Beth Ellis Davis · Robert Earl DeLonge · Donald Lloyd Flentie · Jack Silvetus Gandy · Virginia Elizabeth Goppert · Janice Tracy Haas · Mildred Rogene Crick Hatcher · William Wallace Hatcher · Janice Mae Heiser · Harry Robinson Holman · James Joseph Jang · Wayne Gardner Jeffrey · Sidney Roland Joslin · Joseph James Kite · Linda JoAnn Kite · Peachie Marie Kite · Sharon Marie Kite · Marie Jane Klemp · Lois Marie Laxton · Claire M. Maag · John Otto Maag · Donald K. MacBain · William H. Markey, Jr. · Rosalie Maude McClenny · Alice Emma Meyer · Andrew Jackson Nasalroad · Marietta Thompson Noel · Richard Curtis Noel · John Walker Payne · Monica Jean Payne · Richard Darling Payne · Richard
Michael Payne · Robert Farley Perisho · Dennis Joseph Phelan · Neal Alan Power · Edward Merrill Reaves · James Henry Ritner · David Karn Robinson · Geoffry Brian Robinson · Jeanette Karn Robinson · Robert Earnest Sanders · Esther Fair Sharp · Robert Frank Sontag · Gloria Kathleen Gipson Townsend · Bessie Whitman · Carolyn Ruth Wiley · Elizabeth May Young

June 30, 1956

2. 1956 Plane Crash Mass Grave and Memorial

1. The memorial
It was nice to see these recent photos of the TWA memorial. I think last time I was there was 1981 on way to Camp Pendleton CA. It was nice then but seems the folks of Flagstaff made it better. My aunt was Alice Emma Meyer. On the original marker she is last name middle row.

Editor's note: Thank you for your comments. If you have additional photos, especially of the original memorial, or other information, please feel free to add them to this page.
    — Submitted January 1, 2024, by Timothy Clark meyer of Eau claire, Wisconsin.

3. 1956 Plane Crash Mass Grave and Memorial