Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Ride Round The Rivers / Paducah Harbor

Ride Round the Rivers
This unique pleasure-boat tour is an eighty-mile loop from Paducah up the Tennessee, through Kentucky Lock, up Kentucky Lake, through the Land-Between-The-Lakes Canal, down Barkley Lake, through Barkley Lock, down the Cumberland to Smithland, and down the Ohio back to Paducah. West Kentucky has greatest concentration of major navigable rivers in world. Over.

Paducah Harbor
The deep protected water between Owens Island opposite and the Kentucky shore has been a major base for commercial navigation throughout Paducah's history. Every type of barge and boat used in the Mississippi Valley has been built, repaired, manned, and supplied here. It was a famous ice-free winter harbor for steamboats from the northern rivers.

More about this marker. The Kentucky Historical Society's website says the marker was sponsored by Crounse Corp.; however, this is not mentioned on the actual marker.

Wide view at Riverfront park