Almont in Lapeer County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

101 South Main Street—Almont Fountain Park

Almont Historical Walking Tour Site

Inscription. In January 1992, a fire destroyed the building located at this location. The last business to operate at the southeast corner of St. Clair and Main Streets was Mollen's Antique Shop. The original structure was built during the 1850's and housed the Oven's Brothers boot and shoe store and later a hardware. During the 1950 & 60's it operated as grocery and in the 70's Carl's Village Mart. After the fire, the Almont Downtown Development Authority redeveloped this property into a community gathering space. You will often find community members relaxing on park benches and enjoying the fountain and seasonal plantings. The Catherine G. Leete water fountain was given to the Village of Almont by E. Leete as a memorial to his wife. She was the daughter of Oliver and Mary Goetchius of Almont. The marble fountain, one of Almont's most distinctive landmarks is made of marble with a granite base and designed in a Greek motif.

A special word of appreciation to Four County Community Foundation for their support with this program.

Erected by Almont, Michigan Downtown Development Authority.

3. Almont Fountain Park fountain