Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Palomar Ballroom

Inscription. The Palomar Ballroom was constructed on this site in 1946. Operating under various names, it was an important venue for music and dance lovers for almost 60 years. As the first racially integrated ballroom in the city, it attracted big bands, vocalists, and jazz legends from across the United States, Mexico and Cuba; early rock and roll performers; and often featured emerging artists. It was a favorite gathering place for the Mexican American community, hosting family, political and social events. Demolished in 2005.

National Register · California Register · Local Landmark

One of 100 Places of Historical Significance for Mexican American History

California State Office Of Historic Preservation

1. Historic rock landmarks in Santa Clara County (Mercury News, June 29, 2008). "...Raise a toast to the Palomar Ballroom (later known as the Tropicana Nightclub), which sat on this property but was tragically razed to make room for yet another downtown condo development. The Palomar was the site of San Jose’s first big rock-‘n’-roll shows and made national headlines on July 7, 1956, when Fats Domino showed up two hours late for a show. The boozed-up crowd of 3,500 began throwing beer bottles and firecrackers. Police were called, and there were 11 arrests. According to San Jose State history professor Larry Engelmann, newspapers from coast to coast the next day called it a “Rock
2. The Palomar Ballroom Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here to the left of the ballroom-related collages.
And Roll Riot,” the first time such a term was used." (Submitted on August 20, 2020.)

2. ...Thirty Years Ago, America Experienced Its First Rock ‘n’ Roll Riot (LAT, July 6, 1986). (Submitted on August 20, 2020.)

3. The Palomar Ballroom Marker - wider view