Reilly's Battery - Henry's Battalion

Hood's Division - Longstreet's Corps

Longstreet's Corps Hood's Division
Henry's Battalion Reilly's Battery
The Rowan Artillery

A section: Two 10 pounder Parrotts

July 3 These guns were detached and first occupied position 300 yards west of this hotly engaged with the artillery of the Union Cavalry Division down the Emmitsburg Road. When the Cavalry under Brig. Gen. Farnsworth charged into the valley of Plum Run they were placed here aided in repelling that charge and guarded this flank until night.

July 4 Rejoined the Battery and shared in all its movements.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Position of the Rifled Gun Section
This represents the position occupied by the section in the late afternoon of July 3.
3. The Section's View of the Slyder Farms
Looking northeast from the tablet location. Several different interpretations exist regarding the ground over which Farnsworth's charge occurred. The park service is in the process of restoring the historical tree lines in this section of the park, which may clarify (or further obscure) the interpretation.
4. Rifled Section Defends Emmitsburg Road
Looking south on Emmitsburg Road from the Battlefield's south information center. The rifled section was likely deployed in what is today a wooded thicket south of the information center, close to the road. From that position, the rifled guns opposed the advances of dismounted Union cavalry under General Merritt.