St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sanksville Cemetery

Inscription.
This cemetery was most likely established after the Civil War to serve the settlement of Bakersville. The cemetery was used by both black and white members of the community, with black families buried in the eastern half of the property. The earliest marked death date is 1869, though many graves are unmarked. Originally named Bakersville Cemetery, the cemetery’s present name reflects the legacy of the Sanks family of African-American heritage. The first Sanks to settle in the region was Peter Sanks , born a slave in 1819. Following emancipation, Peter purchased large tracks of land in this area. His son, Tip Harrison Sanks, was born in St. Johns County in 1841. Tip also purchased land in the area following the Civil War including this cemetery, acquired in 1901.. Tip’s daughter, Julia, became custodian after his death and the cemetery has remained in the Sanks family. Julia is thought to be the inspiration for the black-inspired works of composer Frederick Delius (1862-1934) who heard her singing when he lived near hear in Solano Groves on the St. Johns River. Lewis Sanks, Tip’s grandson, honored his ancestors buried here, by renaming the cemetery and its adjacent land “Sanksville” in 1989.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2006 by The St.
Johns County Board of County Commissioners and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-594.)

3. Sanksville Cemetery sign
4. 4. Former Bakersville Cemetery sign